Home > Knowledge > Content

Do you know the effects of the arbutin extracts for skin?

Oct 12, 2019

When it comes to whitening ingredients, many people's first reaction is vitamins. But in fact, not only vitamin C, can play a whitening role on the skin. Arbutin has this function, too. And it is often added as a whitening tool in various whitening skin care products. Before discussing the arbutin extracts for skin, let's look at what arbutin is at first.


熊果叶

What is arbutin?

Arbutin, also known as myricetin. It is a perennial evergreen shrub derived from the genus Ursola of Rhododendron family. Afterwards, Arbutin can also be extracted from fruits and plants, such as pear, small pear and saxifrage. Of course, arbutin extracts can not extracted from plants, but can be synthesized by chemical synthesis.

Arbutin can effectively inhibit the activity of biological tyrosinase in the skin, block the formation of melanin, reduce the deposition of skin pigment, and remove spots and freckles. It is the main raw material commonly used in whitening cosmetics at home and abroad.

 

Bearberry Leaf


Of course, there are many kinds of arbutin. Among them, alpha-arbutin and beta-arbutin belong to whitening and light spot with excellent antioxidant effect. Although beta-arbutin can achieve whitening effect, but its effective concentration is 3%, whitening effect is not obvious and not very safe.

Alpha-arbutin can repair skin damage caused by ultraviolet rays, evoke skin transparency, will not be decomposed by beta-glucosidase on the skin surface. It can stay in every corner of the skin for a long time, persistently inhibit tyrosinase activity, is a whitening ingredient in high-end skin care products.


熊果叶提取物


What are the arbutin extracts for skin?

1. Whitening and depigmentation

Tyrosine is the raw material for melanin formation. Tyrosinase is the main rate-limiting enzyme for melanin conversion from tyrosine. Its activity determines the amount of melanin formation. That is to say, the higher the activity of tyrosinase, the more the content of tyrosinase, the easier it is to form melanin.

Arbutin can penetrate into skin rapidly, effectively inhibit the activity of tyrosinase in skin, block the formation of melanin, accelerate the decomposition and excretion of melanin by combining itself with tyrosinase. Thus it can reduce skin pigmentation and removing spots and freckles without affecting the proliferation concentration. It has no toxicity, irritation, sensitization and other side effects on melanocytes. At present, it is one of the safest and most effective whitening agents abroad, and also the most competitive skin whitening and freckle removing agent in the 21st century.

2. Sunscreen

Arbutin extract also has an ultraviolet absorbing effect. Some researchers have specially tested the sunscreen products with arbutin and found that arbutin shows a certain UV absorption capacity.

In addition, after many scientific research experiments, arbutin has also shown certain effects in anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antitussive, antiasthmatic and anti-oxidation.

If you want our products, please contact us:[email protected]

Related Industry Knowledge