Home > Knowledge > Content

Application of Carnosic acid in medicine health care and cosmetics

Jan 25, 2022

Health & Medical

The rosemary plant was successfully introduced from abroad in 1981. After supercritical carbon dioxide was extracted from rosemary leaves,

The rosemary plant was successfully introduced from abroad in 1981. After supercritical carbon dioxide was extracted from rosemary leaves, Carnosic acid antioxidant was further isolated. Studies have shown that the antioxidant has anti-HIV-1, anti-tumor, anti-hepatitis, liver protection, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial activities, and other activities so that it has the potential to develop anti-inflammatory, anti-cancer, anti-AIDS, protect the liver and reduce enzymes and treatment of cardiovascular diseases and other drugs. In the field of medicine and cosmetics, antioxidants can hinder the development of the oxidation reaction chain to delay the oxidation process, so as to achieve the effect of anti-aging. In Takeda's study, rosemary can significantly reduce the time of instability in mice and has an impact on the central nervous system. It is expected to be developed into an antidepressant in the future. Some studies also say that rosemary essential oil has the effect of relieving joint pain, refreshing and refreshing the brain, and so on. It is the embodiment of aromatherapy. The two terpenoids in rosemary plants strongly inhibit the activity of HIV-1 protease. Among them, two terpenoids have the strongest activity of CA, which can obviously inhibit the replication of the HIV virus. The research shows that the activity of HIV is closely related to the ortho phenolic hydroxyl group in the CA structure of oxalic acid, and it is hopeful to develop a new anti-AIDS drug.

Carnosic acid in medicine health care and cosmetics

Cosmetics:

Carnosic acid can be applied to sunscreen and cream, which can protect skin from ultraviolet, computer radiation, and high temperature. It can also be applied to cosmetic products such as cream, lipstick, body milk, and bath liquid. It can reduce skin aging and prevent skin diseases by reducing the accumulation of peroxide and other oxidation products in skin tissue. Due to its superior antioxidant properties and natural advantages, Carnosic acid can promote the blood circulation of human skin, strengthen the expansion and contraction of blood vessels, and inhibit the degradation of elastin, so as to ensure the luster and elasticity of the skin. In today's advocate of natural and green, CA is gradually used in high-grade cosmetics.


Related Industry Knowledge