Phloretin, also known as trihydroxyphenol acetone 2,4, 6-trihydroxy -3-(4-hydroxyphenyl) phenylacetone is a new kind of natural skin whitening agent developed recently, mainly existing in the peel and root of juicy fruits such as apple and pear.
Phloretin is used in facial masks, skin care creams, lotions and essences. It is pearl white powder, soluble in ethanol and acetone, almost insoluble in water.
Phloretin can be used as medicine, cosmetic assistant, food additive, etc
Phloretin Powder, Apple Peel Extract
White to Beige Powder
Active Ingredient & Specification
100% pass through 80 mesh
- Health Care(anti-oxidation, resistance to free radicals, anti-inflammatory, anti-cancer, anti-tumor)
Phloretin has strong resistance to oxidation, oxidation of oil concentration between 10 to 30 PPM, can remove free radicals of skin. Free radicals are produced by the oxidation reaction of harmful substances to the body, which is associated with human degenerative disease, but external use of it can prevent the sugars into skin cells so as to inhibit the excessive secretion of skin glands treat acne secrete exuberant, etc.
- Anti-Inflammatory and Immunosuppressive Effects
In terms of immunosuppression, phloretin is a known competitive inhibitor of sodium d-glucose co-transporter. Since phloretin can increase the mobility of the lipid bilayer in cells, it can play a role in increasing the variety and activity of drugs delivered by skin across the membrane.
- Anti-Cancer & Anti-Tumour
It was found that the apoptosis of tumor cells induced by phloretin was achieved by inhibiting the glucose transport in tumor cells. Studies have found that phloretin can inhibit the proliferation of cancer cells and induce their apoptosis in a concentration dependent and time-dependent manner. phloretin can block cell cycle in G1 phase, and induce apoptosis of cancer cells by affecting cell cycle, reducing mitochondrial membrane potential, and changing intracellular calcium ion balance.
- Sunscreen Effect
Studies have found that phloretin has a certain UV absorption capacity, and the addition of phloretin to the basic formula of cosmetics can improve the SPF and SPA values of cosmetics.
- Promotes Transdermal Absorption
Phloretin is a lipophilic compound that can infiltrate the skin through intercellular lipids. Studies have shown that phloretin can change the membrane dipole potential of the bilayer, affect the interfacial structure of the bilayer, and affect the osmotic hydrodynamics of water. The phloretin in the cream has good transdermal performance.
STORAGE: Cool & Dry Place, away from strong light and heat
PACKAGE: 10g/one bag
Customization according to customers' request.
1. Can I Get Some Samples?
Yes, we supply free samples, and the delivery cost is paid by our clients.
2. How To Confirm The Product Quality? Free samples for your kind testing, and warmly welcome you to visit our factory, third-party inspection is also available.
3. What’s Your MOQ?
MOQ. is different, normally 1kg is good. You can send inquiry to firstname.lastname@example.org for confirmation.
4. How About Delivery Time?
For Stock: 3~5 working days after advance payment or full payment is credited into our bank account.
Customization is according to the production shedule.
Hot Tags: phloretin powder, apple peel extract, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, cheap, price, customized, buy, bulk, high quality, in stock