Artichoke Leaf Powder

Artichoke Leaf Powder

The edible part of the artichoke flower ball contains a variety of nutrients, high protein, calcium and phosphorus content, and also contains more inulin (higher in roots).

Chat Now

Product Details

Artichoke Leaf Powder

The edible part of the artichoke flower ball contains a variety of nutrients, high protein, calcium and phosphorus content, and also contains more inulin (higher in roots).

Functional compounds such as acacia and chlorogenic acid, such as polyphenols and flavonoids, are present not only in the flower ball, but also in the leaves.


detailed description plant extract.jpg

Artichoke Leaf Powder

Other name

Artichoke Extract 2.5%- 5%/ Brown Artichoke Extract Powder / Natural Plant Artichoke Extract

Latin name

Cynara scolymus

Product source

Leaf

Specifications

Cynarin 5% 2.5% by HPLC

CAS NO.

30964-13-7

Molecular formula

C25H24O12

Molecular weight

516.46

Solubility

Slightly soluble in cold water, is soluble in boiling water, soluble in glacial acetic acid, alcohols

Optical rotations

-59°

Stacking density(g/cm3)

1.64

Appearance

Brown-yellow fine powder

Function

1.prevent heart disease and atherosclerosis;

2.significantly lower blood ldl cholesterol levels;

3.Enhancedetoxification reactions and liver cell protection;

4.allevitate digestive disorder and increase biliary excretion

Storage

Store in cool & dry place. Keep away from strong light and heat.

Packing

25 kg / drum each piece is packed in a polybag, then in a carton. or at customer's requirements

Shelf Life

2 years when properly stored

Stand Medicine Herb Extract Powder Herbal Medicine Globe Artichoke Extract.jpg

Function:

1. In Europe, artichokes have been used as herbs for the treatment of indigestion. Artichoke extract is used to treat digestive tract diseases including abdominal pain, bloating, and nausea.

2. Many experiments have shown that artichoke leaf powder can lower blood lipids, mainly by regulating the lipid levels of cholesterol and lipids in the liver to prevent atherosclerosis.

3. The research on the antioxidant function of artichokes mostly focused on leaf extracts. The antioxidant capacity of polyphenol compounds isolated from artichokes was found to be determined by the number of hydroxyl groups on the aromatic ring. The more hydroxyl groups, the stronger the antioxidant capacity.

4. The anti-microbial activity of chlorogenic acid, citric acid, hibiscus- 7- rutinoside and glucoside in artichoke is relatively high, and antifungal activity is stronger than antibacterial activity.

5. Artichoke leaf extract, especially the flavonoid compound, can regulate the expression of NO enzyme in human epithelial cells, promote the synthesis of NO, and prevent the occurrence of cardiovascular disease. The vegetable bitterin contained in the artichoke has an anti-caries effect. In addition, artichokes can also improve bowel movements, promote contraction of the intestinal wall, and allow the material in the intestine to be transported faster, thus preventing constipation.


Application:

1. As the raw material of drugs for Insulin ,it is mainly used in pharmaceutical field;

2.As the natural functional edible polysaccharide, it is mainly used in health product industry

3.As the raw material of low energy health food, it is mainly used in cosmetic industry.

Hot Tags: artichoke leaf powder, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, cheap, price, customized, buy, bulk, high quality, in stock

Inquiry

  • Your Name:
  • *E-mail:
  • Phone:
  • Company:
  • Title:
  • *Content: